GPACAC Annual Award Recipients:

2016
      
Distinguished Service                             Barb Bruns                                     St. Thomas Aquinas High School
      
Burge Spirit Award     Shane Stover   University of Nebraska-Omaha
      
Rising Star (Nebraska)   Abby Freeman       University of Nebraska - Lincoln
      
Rising Star (Nebraska)   Kayla Tupper       University of Nebraska - Lincoln
      
Rising Star (Kansas)  Quinn Bowman   Newman University 

2015
    Distinguished Service:                           Ann Herbener                                 Papillion-La Vista High School
    Burge Spirit Award:                                Tara Lebar                                        Blue Valley West High School
    Rising Star (Nebraska)                          Jason Rose                                       University of Nebraska - Omaha
    Rising Star (Oklahoma)                        Sabrina Wood                                  Morrison Public School
2014
  Distinguished Service: Vicki Schaeffer University of Oklahoma
  Burge Spirit Award: Lisa Clay Casady School
  Rising Star Susie Dumont University of Tulsa
   
2013
  Distinguished Service: Barbara Adkins University of Tulsa
  Burge Spirit Award: Paul Max Regis University
  Rising Star (Oklahoma) Meghan Neels University of Tulsa
  Rising Star (Nebraska) Brad Green University of Nebraska - Kearney
  Rising Star (Kansas) Annie Tompkins Bishop Ward High School
       
2012
  Distinguished Service: Eileen Kenney Tulsa Community College
  Burge Spirit Award: Tom Hult
Blue Valley Southwest High School
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Casey Reed University of Tulsa
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Lamar Womble University of Nebraska-Omaha
  Rising Star (Kansas): Lacey Koester University of Kansas
       
2011
  Distinguished Service: John Corso University of Tulsa
  Burge Spirit Award: Karen Chen University of Tulsa
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Carissa Cummins University of Oklahoma
  Rising Star (Kansas): Genea Bruner Olathe Northwest High School
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Shane Stover University of Nebraska - Kearney
       
2010
  Distinguished Service: Debi Hudson St. Teresa's Academy, MO
  Burge Spirit Award: David Burge University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Matt Huber Doane College, NE
  Rising Star (Kansas): Elisha Krapshaw University of Kansas
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Stephanie Hodge Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
       
2009
  Distinguished Service: Maureen Lawler Bishop Kelly High School, OK
  Burge Spirit Award: David Burge University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Loel Schettler Millard North High School, Omaha, NE
  Rising Star (Kansas): Kathryn Shepherd Wichita State University, KS
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Karen Chen  University of Tulsa
       
2008
  Distinguished Service: Bridget Gramling William Jewell College, MO
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Heath Christiansen Peru State University, NE
  Rising Star (Kansas): Washburn University Washburn, KS
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Andrew Weimer Drury University, MO
       
2006
  Rising Star: Jen Green University of Kansas
       
2005
  Distinguished Service: Linc Morris  University of Nebraska - Omaha
  Rising Star: Michelle Lockhart Avila University
       
2003
  Award of Special Recognition: Anna Milligan Holland Hall School, OK
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Micki Willis Peru State University, NE
  Rising Star (Kansas): Loralee Stevens Johnson County CC, KS
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Tasha Casey Oklahoma
       
2002
  Distinguished Service: April Hansen Washburn University, KS
  Distinguished Service: Paul Max Regis University, CO
  Rising Star: (Nebraska): Jana Burns Nebraska
  Rising Star (Kansas): Keith Elmore Blue Valley High School, KS
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Eileen Kenney Oklahoma State University, OK
       
2001
  Distinguished Service: Kathleen Housh Jenks High School, OK
  Rising Star: (Nebraska): Kyla Johnson Nebraska
  Rising Star (Kansas): Jim Allen Kansas
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Chellie Cook Oklahoma